Privacy Policy  

Lili + Vee is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interview’s, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.yourbusinessname.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

If after you opt-in and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at [email protected] or mailing us at: 
Lili + Vee PO Box 4032 Narre Warren South Vic 3805 

 

Ecommerce 

Our store is hosted on Web Services with online ecommerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through their data storage, databases and the general ecommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. 

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase; it is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service provide 

Age of Consent 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence,  or that you are the age of majority in your state of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependants to use this site. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

Lili + Vee will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

Lili + Vie 

[email protected]